Cosmeceutical biotechnology of natural origin
*Discover the world of cosmeceutical biotechnology, a green chemistry, that uses microorganisms, their enzymes, to transform plant extracts into bio-active molecules, giving spectacular results on the skin.
This Scheme of cosmeceutical biotechnology of natural origin is educational information about the ingredients that does not represent the functions of the products.
Hyaluronic Acid (biotechnology) small molecular size
Hyaluronic acid exists naturally in humans and animals. It has impressive water retention capabilities, 2% hyaluronic acid absorbs 98% water to form a gel. As we age, however, we have less hyaluronic acid, which affects the quality of our dermis. Hence its importance to fight the visible signs of aging skin.
Euglena Gracilis is a unicellular algae. Euglena Gracilis extract promotes cellular functions and restores energy.
Kombuchka or Kombucha
Produces the fermentation of seetened black tea throught two microorganisms. It is rich in organic acids (uronic acid, lactic acid, usnic acid, acetic acid, oxalic acid and malic acid) and vitamins (group B vitamins). It improves the quality of luminosity, density and color of the skin.
Epigallocatecchin Gallatyl Glucoside
Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside is a molecule of the most powerful phytoactive molecules of green tea with antioxidant, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory actions limiting the apparence of wrinkles. EGCG is obtained by enzymatic transformation of natural extracts of green tea.
This active improves the complexion brightness of tired skin and promotes the natural defenses of the skin.
A coenzyme A obtained by bioconversion of microorganisms wich intervenes in many stimulating actions and promotes cellular fonctions.
A moisturizing emollient product that restores suppleness to the skin and possesses a high penetrating power.
Yeast modified by Lactobacillus plantarum
A yeast extract modified by biotechnology (microorganism used Lactobacillus plantarum). Promotes the synthesis of epidermal lipids (ceramids, cholesterol) and long-lasting hydration.
This active ingredient is synthesized by a microorganism of the ocean’s hot springs. From this marine microorganism we can collect assest extremely benefical for modern cosmetics thanks to specific conditions in laboratory. It offers a real added value to fight the skin’s visible signs of aging.